Home | Contact us | Greek  

 

 

 

 

AGENDA

15 - 19 MAY 2006, Ioannina

Monday - Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday

Download in PDF format (973KB)

Monday 15/5

09:00 - 09:30:   Registration
09:30 - 10:00: Official Opening of the Innovation Week
    General Secretary of Epirus
    Ministers and Politicians from the Region
    Local Authorities
10:00 - 10:15: Innovative Actions
    Sabine Pfisterer, DG Regio, Regional Development Fund,
    Cohesion Policy, Innovative Actions Greece
10:15 - 10:30: ENTI of Epirus
    Katerina Filippou - Keramida, Managing Director BIC of Epirus Project Coordinator
 
Innovative Actions for other Greek Regions
10:30 - 10:40:

Book Presentation:“Regional Innovation Excellence in Greece” Christos Bezirtzoglou

10:40 - 10:50: W. Macedonia K-Clusters
Ioannis Fallas, Project Manager
10:50 - 11:10: RIPE - Peloponnesus, Anna Andrikopoulou Project Coordinator
11:10 - 11:30: NAIAS-SMERNA-BIOBUS:“Innovation Strategy in N. Aegean” Marios Ballis - Pavlos Doikos, University of N. Aegean
11:30 - 11:45: CRINNO - Crete, Dr Konstantinos Strataridakis Project Coordinator
11:45 - 12:00: INVENT - Thessaly, Ioannis Bakouros, Lecturer, University of W. Macedonia
12:00 - 12:15: ARI - ACT Attica, Konstantinos Gaglias, BIC of Attika Managing Director
   
12:15 - 12:30: Coffee Break
   
European Networks
12:30 - 12:45: European Business Network (EBN)
12:45 - 13:00: Innovating Regions (IRE)
13:00 - 13:15: European Regions Innovation Network (ERIK)
13:15 - 13:30: Sustainable European Regions (SER)
   
13:30 - 14:00: Greek Innovation Network
    Anna Andrikopoulou
   
14:00 - 15:30: Lunch
   
18:00 - 19:00: Local Enterprises Exhibition
   
B2Europe Network Local Protocol Signature
19:00 - 19:10: Robert Sanders, EBN
19:10 - 19:20: Argyro Karahaliou, HIRC
19:20 - 19:30: Dimitrios Golas, EUROPE DIRECT
19:30 - 19:40: Marios Villis, Managing Director Science & Tech. Park of Epirus
19:40 - 19:50: Giannis Daskalopoulos, EURO INFO CENTER
19:50 - 20:00: Contract Signature of B2Europe
   
20:30: Official Dinner
   

Tuesday 16/5

09:00 - 09:30: Registration
   

2nd Venture Capital Forum

09:30 - 10:00: “Regional Economies & Innovation Policy”
  George Strogylopoulos, Logotech S.A.
10:00 - 10:30: “New Economy Enterprises and Venture Capital”
  Aris Spiliotis, THERMI S.A.
10:30 - 11:00: “New entrepreneurial Actions through Public - Private sector partnership”
  Despoina Tomadaki, SDIT Min. of Economics
11:00 - 11:30: “Trade Zones: Tools for development on Regional Level”
  Dimitrios Tsamboulas, Ethinko Metsovio Polytexnio
11:30 - 12:00:  
  Panagiotis Tzanikos, Mayor of Kifisia
12:00 - 12:30: 1st Tourism Cluster in Epirus
  Georgios Tassos, Head of the 1st Tourism Cluster in Epirus
   
13:30 - 15:00: Lunch
   
15:00 - 18:00: 2nd Venture Capital Forum
18:00 - 18:30: Training Results
    Dimitrios Makris, University of Ioannina
18:30 - 19:00: Regional Foresight Results
    Despoina Filippidou, KANTOR Business Consultants S.A.
19:00 - 20:00: Photo Exhibition: “Track of light Through Innovation” by Serkan Gursoy
   

Wednesday 17/5

Sight seeing for the Foreign & National Partners
   
09:30: Departure from the Hotel
11:15: Arrival at the Ancient city of Nikopolis Preveza
13:00: Arrival at Parga and the Castle
14:00: Lunch
16:30: Aherontas water sources
17:30: Gliki: stop for a coffee or a refreshment
20:00: Back at Ioannina
   

Thursday 18/5

09:00 - 09:30: Registration
09:30 - 10:00 Working Group of Transports
    Ioannis Paravantis, Lecturer Department of Technology Education and Digital Systems, University of Piraeus
10:00 - 10:30: Working Group of ICT
    Dimitrios Fotiadis, Lecturer, University of Ioannina
10:30 - 11:00: Working Group of Tourism
    John Swarbrooke, Lecturer in Tourism, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
   
11:00 - 11:15: Coffee Break
   
11:15 - 11:40: Best Practice Case in the UK
    Tony Hanes, Chief Executive, Regional Technology Network LTD (RTN UK)
11:40 - 12:10: Best Practice Case in Turkey
    Ugur Yuksel, General Manager METU TECHNOPOLIS Ankara, Turkey
12:10 - 12:30: Best Pactice Case in Crete “UNISTEP”
    Vassilis Kelesidis, Lecturer, Technical University of Crete
12:30 - 12:50: Best Practice Case in Emiglia Romagna
    Leonardo Piccinetti, Region of Emiglia - Romagna
12:50 - 13:00: Best Practice Case in Valencia
    Juan Manuel Revuelta, Region of Valencia
   
13:00 - 15:00: Lunch
   
15:30 - 16:30: Innovation Committee Meeting
(Only for the Committee members)
16:30 - 17:30: Parallel Sessions
    Workshop in Tourism:“Responsibility.gr”Responsible Enterprises,
         Pavlos Doikos, University of N. Aegean
    Workshop in Transports:“Transportation & Technology Innovation”
         Ioannis Paravantis, Lecturer Department of Technology
         Education and Digital Systems, University of Piraeus
    Workshop in ICT:
         Dimitrios Fotiadis, Lecturer, University of Ioannina
Afternoon Free
       
Suggested Areas to see and Visit in Ioannina:
  • The Lake Island
  • The Wax Statues Museum by Vrellis
  • The Archaeological Museum in the city Center
  • The Cultural Museum in side the Castle area
 

Friday 19/5

09:00 - 09:30: Registration
09:30 - 10:00: E-Portal Presentation
    Kostas Kirkos, University of Ioannina
10:00 - 10:30: Innovation Scoreboard for Epirus
    Ioannis Bakouros, Lecturer, University of W. Macedonia
10:30 - 11:00: Guide for Innovative Opportunities in Epirus
    Alexandros Nioras, Logotech S.A.
11:00 - 11:30: Business Plans Presentations
   
11:30 - 12:00: Coffee Break
   
12:00 - 12:30: Business Plans Competition - Awards
12:30 - 12:45: Official Closure of the Project
12:45 - 13:30: Steering Committee
   
14:15 - 16:00: Lunch
   

END OF INNOVATION WEEK

 

 


Sponsors:

Communication

Naftemporiki

Business Plans Competition

CO-OPERATIVE BANK OF IOANNINA "STOHOS"

of the invent

INVECOM

 
© BIC of Epirus - Apostolis Foukis